Changing Your Name on Green Card

August 24, 2011 § 2 Comments

A green card (also known as a permanent resident card) will help you live and work in the US permanently. If your name is changed after getting married, it is required per law that you update this information on your green card. You have to file Form I-90 for a replacement of your green card with the updated information. You can do this online or through mail.

Online Filing Process :

  • Go to http://www.uscis.gov and select Form I-90. You should have an user ID and password to log in to the E-filing system. You can create your own user ID and password. After entering all the information in the form, the system will list out the additional supporting documents that you are required to submit. The next step is to pay the submission fee by credit card or deduction from your check or savings account. The filing fee for Form I-90 is $450. (includes a $85 biometric fee).
  • Make sure you submit copies of any additional documents requested, such as your marriage certificate, photo ID or birth certificate. It is important to note that the USCIS will not start processing your application until they receive the package with all necessary forms listed in their instructions. Mail the application package to :

Nebraska Service Center

Attn: E-Filed I-90 Application

P.O. Box 87090

Lincoln, NE 68502-7090

  • As a subsequent step in the process, the USCIS will send you an appointment notice to get your biometrics taken. Also ensure that you bring the necessary documents with you to your appointment. You have to bring your biometric appointment notice and the original court order or marriage certificate that reflects the change in name. In addition, bring a valid photo ID. The USCIS will accept only your passport, national photo identification issued by your country, driver’s license, military photo ID or state-issued photo ID.

Filing by Mail

  • Download Form I-90 and complete it. Pay careful attention while filling the form. This application will come with instructions that detail the supporting documents that you need to submit. Remember to submit the original court order reflecting the name change or a certified copy of the court order or the marriage certificate indicating your new name.
  • You have to pay the required filing fee (same as mentioned above). Checks have to be made payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security.” You should mail the completed form along with the necessary supporting documents and the submission fee to:

USCIS

P.O. Box 21262

Phoenix, AZ 85036

If you are using USPS Express Mail or a private courier service, mail the application package to :

USCIS

Attention: I-90

1820 E. Skyharbor, Circle S, Floor 1

Suite 100

Phoenix, AZ 85034

  • After you file application, USCIS will review it and send you a notification regarding when to go to your local USCIS Application Support Center (ASC) for your biometrics appointment. As mentioned earlier, make sure you bring the necessary documents with you to your appointment.

If you want to change any information that you entered on your submitted I-90 application, you should bring evidence that justifies the change, along with you while you appear at your local ASC. Written correspondence regarding such changes will not be accepted. Also remember that USCIS will not honor refunds or returns in the event of an application being canceled or requested for withdrawal.

Lost Your Green Card?

April 15, 2011 § Leave a comment

If your green card is lost or stolen, ensure that you get it replaced by filing Form I-90, Application for green card replacement with the USCIS.

A permanent resident card (green card) generally valid for ten years has to be renewed on its expiration. You will also not lose your permanent resident status in the US if you do not renew/replace your green card. Permanent resident status does not expire.

Even though your permanent resident status does not expire, per US immigration laws, you should always have proper evidence of your status (a valid, unexpired green card or temporary passport stamp). You will experience difficulties in getting employment, benefits and re-entry into the United States from abroad if you do not replace your lost green card. It is extremely important to apply for your new green card before you travel abroad and have with you on any trip the temporary documentation you received. If you try to re-enter the US with an expired green card, you might experience a delay during the inspection process at the port of entry.

Another important factor is that your employers will not accept an expired green card while verifying employment authorization for new hires. You can use other documents that you will find on Form I-9 (Employment eligibility verification form) such as social security card and driver’s license or carry temporary evidence of status, such as an I-551 stamp. Even the receipt notice that you received for your I-90, Application to replace permanent resident card will be of immense help.

It is also worth mentioning that if you do not get a replacement for the lost green card, you may not be able to file for American citizenship. Having a green card is one of the main eligibility requirements while filing the citizenship application.

The entire replacement process approximately will take three to four months.

Renew Your Green Card

March 24, 2011 § 1 Comment

A United States permanent resident card (green card) is normally valid for ten years. On its expiry, you have to get it renewed by filing Form I-90, Application for green card replacement with the USCIS. Though those not renewing expired green cards will not be penalized, always ensure that you renew your card at the earliest. Form I-90 should also be filed if you want to change any biographic information on your green card i.e if your name has changed because of marriage. Form I-90 is also used when you lose your green card and need a replacement. However, you will not lose your permanent resident status if you do not renew your green card as permanent resident status does not expire.

Per US laws, you have to carry evidence of your current status (a valid, unexpired green card or temporary passport stamp). When you do not renew your expired or expiring card, you may find it difficult obtaining employment, getting other benefits and also while re-entering the US from abroad. If you are traveling , always apply for your new green card before you travel and have with you the temporary documentation you received. If you try re-entering the US with an expired green card, you might experience delay during the inspections process at the port of entry,

Your employers will also not accept an expired green card to verify employment authorization for new hires. You can use other documents that you will find on the Form I-9 (Employment eligibility verification form) such as social security card and driver’s license or have a temporary evidence of status (I-551 stamp) or even the receipt notice for your Form I-90, Application to replace permanent resident card.

After you have sent the completed I-90 application to the USCIS, you will receive an Application Receipt Notice with an application receipt number within 30 days of having sent your application. This notice is a proof that the USCIS received your application. You can monitor the progress of your application with this receipt number. You also will be informed about the dates for fingerprinting and subsequently, the date for your interview with instructions related to the supporting documents you are supposed to bring. On the whole, the green card renewal process approximately takes three months.

The advantage of having a valid green card is that, if eligible you can file the citizenship application, Form N-400 and enjoy the rights of a US citizen.

 

 

Where Am I?

You are currently browsing entries tagged with Form I-90 at Understanding US Citizenship.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 126 other followers