Do You Qualify for the 2014 DV Lottery Program?

September 5, 2012 § Leave a comment

The 2014 DV lottery program will be open from 2nd October 2012 to 3rd November 2012. This lottery program is conducted by the US Department of State Kentucky Consular Center through which 50,000 visas are given to people from different regions. To qualify for this program, you have to meet a couple of simple eligibility requirements.

  • You have to be a native of a qualifying country.
  • You should have a minimum high school education or you should have professional working experience of 2 years during the last five years. This also means that applicants below the age of 18 will not qualify.

There are no paper based applications and you have to submit an application online.All applicants are not allowed to submit more than one application during a year. Submitting more than one entry will lead to direct rejection of all our entries. If you are married, make sure to include the name of your spouse, and details of his/her nationality. Also remember to include the same information of your child(ren) below the age of 21. If your spouse or children are US citizens, there is no need to include information about them in the form.

Selection Process

The Kentucky Consular Center is the place where the selection process takes place. Here all the entries will be checked for accuracy and entries that are incomplete will be set aside. Other applications that are error free and complete will be assigned a unique case number, also known as registration number. A computer will shortlist or rather select 50,000 applications randomly. It is selected in such a way that each application has equal chances of getting selected in this lottery program. Each selected application is then assigned a serial number. For example, the first randomly selected entry will be numbered 1; second will be numbered 2, third as 3 and so on.

Applicants will be able to check the results only through the online entry check at the official website using the confirmation number they would have received at the time of filing. Remember that the online check is the only way to check the results. So if you receive any mails or emails stating that you have been selected in the DV lottery program, just ignore it. Those are mails sent to cheat you. Selected candidates will get further instructions and information about fees.

After you get a confirmation of an interview with immigration authorities, you will have at least one month to 6 weeks time. If you are eligible for a visa and all goes well in the interview, you will get a visa to enter the US. Every year, the selected applications in this program is more than the number of visas that will be issued. This is due to the fact that not every selected applicant will be eligible for a visa nor does everyone choose to complete the green card lottery process. The program closes for the year once all 50,000 visas are issued.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading Do You Qualify for the 2014 DV Lottery Program? at Understanding US Citizenship.

meta

%d bloggers like this: